L. Hymans (1829-1884): 'Le Rhin monumental et pittoresque (Cologne à Mayence)', Brussels, [1854]

515

Description:

Louis Hymans, "Le Rhin monumental et pittoresque. Aquarelles d'après nature, lithographées en plusieurs teintes par MM. Fourmois, Lauters et Stroobant". Second edition, Brussels - Ghent - Leipzig, Charles Muquardt, [1854].

Folio: [6]-26-[1] pp.; 30 pl. Contemp. richly decorated shagreen, gilt spine with 4 raised bands, gilt edges.

Richly illustrated book dedicated to princess Marie-Louise-Auguste-Catherine of Saxony-Weimar-Eisenach with 30 lithographs showing important monuments from the area of Cologne and Mayance.

Price incl. premium: € 178,50