Charles Picqué (1799-1869): Double portrait of Amatus Eduardus van Rullen and Isabella Francisca Ludovica de Meulemeester, oil on canvas, dated 1835

717

Work: 81 x 64 cm (both paintings)

Frame: 101 x 84 cm (both frames)

The reverse of the portrait of De Meulemeester with a label: 'Isabelle De Meulemeester agée de 48 ans, née à Gand le 4 Septembre 1787. Mariée le 6 Juillet 1816. Fait par le peintre Picquet de Deynze en Décembre 1835.'

The reverse of the portrait of Van Rullen with a label: '... cette & époque agé de 49 ans & Président du Tribunal de Commerce de l'arrondissement de Gand, né à Menin le 17 Avril 1786. Marié à Isabelle De Meulemeester le 6 Juillet 186. Fait par le peintre Picquet de Deynze en Décembre 1835.'

Provenance:

- Collection Mr. Nicolas Feyerick (Ghent industrialist, 1826-1893)

- Private collection, Belgium.

Literature: Both works will be included in the catalogue raisonné, compiled by Dr. P. Huys.

Price incl. premium: € 637,50