Une coupe Lele à deux têtes en bois finement sculptée à patine brun foncé, Congo, première moitié du 20ème siècle

1171

H 16 cm

This palm wine cup has two bowls, each in one of the two opposite-facing heads. The great balance of the composition and the delicacy of the faces make this cup a remarkable piece.

Provenance:

- The Walschot Collection.

- The bottom with a 'Lempertz' label.

Estimation: € 800 - € 1200