Deux vases en opaline, un à décor de garçon qui joue et signé Ahne et un à décor de paysage animé, Baccarat, France, seconde moitié du 19ème siècle

598

H 25,1 - 19,8 cm

Josef Ahne (1830-1909) was a prominent Bohemian artist well known for his portrait vases. He opened his own studio in 1860 and in the late 1800s he won different awards in Vienna and Paris.