James Ensor (1860-1949): 'Les péchés capitaux dominés par la mort', eau-forte en couleurs, [1904]

681

 Work: about 14 x 9 cm

Frame: 40,7 x 35,8 cm

Signed inside the plate.

Provenance:

- Collection Empain, Brussels, Belgium (see also the wax seal on the reverse)

- Private collection, East Flanders, Belgium.

Literature: A. Taevernier, James Ensor. Illustrated catalogue of his engravings, their critical description and inventary of the plates, Ghent, 1999, pp. 310-311 (N. 126).

Estimation: € 2000 - € 4000