École belge: Double portrait de Pieter-Philips van Hille et Marie-Caroline Cadock, huile sur toile, daté 1785, 20ème siècle

920

Work: 86 x 68 cm
Frame: 103,5 x 86 cm

Pieter-Philips van Hille (Diksmuide, 19 February 1737 - 1 April 1803) was the son of Pierre Jean Van Hille en Anne Thérèse Ryckewaert. He married Marie Jeanne Laurence de Leeuwe (1736-1767) and secondly Marie Caroline Cadock (1748-1834). Van Hille was active as mayor of Diksmuide, a position he passed on to one of his children, Jean-Baptiste Van Hille (Diksmuide, 6 August 1775 - 21 January 1848).

Estimation: € 250 - € 500